PRIVACY & DISCLAIMER 

DISCLAIMER

 

©2014-2017 The MindBody Co (TMBC) 

©2014-2017 Professional Success Academy (PSA)

©2009-2014 Australasian College of Kinesiology Mastery (ACKM)

The MindBody Co, PSA & ACKM are a fully owned subsidiaries of the Bablis Group Pty Limited ABN: 27 965 627 018

 

All rights reserved. No part of this web page may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system (with the exception of browser caching), or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the express, written permission of TMBC, PSA & ACKM. Information contained in this website is not to be considered to form any part of any agreement or contract.

The information contained in this website is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat or prescribe and does not purport to replace the services of a suitably qualified health care professional. The information contained in this website is in no way considered as a substitute for consultation with a recognised health care practitioner. As such, TMBC, PSA & ACKM and others asociated with this website accept no responsibility for any claims arising from the use of any remedies or treatments mentioned. No responsibility is taken for the accuracy of the presented information.

Information contained in this website may be subject to change without notice. Any inconvenience arising from errors in this website is regretted.


 

PRIVACY POLICY

TMBC, PSA & ACKM have always treated the privacy of its students, graduates, clients, employees and contractors very seriously as a matter of respect for each person's fundamental right to privacy of their personal information. This policy document serves to outline the commitment to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP). 

Collection: 
TMBC, PSA & ACKM collects personal information voluntarily in order to assist the College in the provision of its services. Personal information will not be collected unless for a purpose directly related to a function or activity of the TMBC, PSA & ACKM. Where the TMBC, PSA & ACKM collects personal information for inclusion in a record, it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the purpose for which the information is being collected.    Where the TMBC, PSA & ACKM has requested information and such information is not provided voluntarily we may not be able to provide a full range of services or may be unable to provide services altogether.   

Use and Disclosure:
TMBC, PSA & ACKM uses the personal information you provide in order to provide products or services, to communicate with you and to communicate with nominated people in the event of an accident or emergency. TMBC, PSA & ACKM does not provide or sell personal information to external companies for the purposes of marketing. TMBC, PSA & ACKM also collects statistical information in order to improve the level of service provision.  TMBC, PSA & ACKM may be required to provide personal information to external organisations in order to provide you with services and as required by law. This may include, but is not limited to sharing information with the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs and with TMBC, PSA & ACKM representatives/agents in order to provide international students/graduates with services. TMBC, PSA & ACKM may also disclose information if it is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life or health of any person.  Where health-related information is provided to TMBC, PSA & ACKM during a consultation with a practitioner or a student practitioner, the information may be accessed by TMBC, PSA & ACKM staff and other practitioners or student practitioners for the purposes of providing further services.  

Data Quality 
TMBC, PSA & ACKM relies on students and clients to advise of changes in personal information in order to maintain a complete, accurate and up-to-date record. Wherever possible, when your personal information has changed we ask that you please contact TMBC, PSA & ACKM at the earliest possible convenience to advise us of these changed details. If you do not ensure we maintain up-to-date personal information we may not be able to continue to provide a full range of services or may be unable to provide services altogether.  

Data Security:
TMBC, PSA & ACKM will ensure that all reasonable safeguards are taken to ensure that the information it holds is protected against misuse or loss from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. TMBC, PSA & ACKM uses software that employs password security.  TMBC, PSA & ACKM may continue to maintain personal information after the provision of services ceases. Information that is no longer required will be either de-identified or destroyed.   

Access:
All students, clients and employees have the right to inspect their own personal information held by TMBC, PSA & ACKM. Examination results and records are not available for inspection. TMBC, PSA & ACKM may charge a nominal fee for this service.   

Anonymity:
Should you so desire, you may communicate with the TMBC, PSA & ACKM in an anonymous manner. This may be done as follows:  
Telephone: (02) 9524 8222 
Fax: (02) 8588 1233
E-Mail: info@themindbody.co (to be sent from an anonymous account) 
Letter: Suite 1, 100 Gymea Bay Rd, Gymea, NSW, 2227   

Complaints:
Complaints or feedback regarding privacy matter should be directed, in writing, to:  
The Privacy Officer TMBC, PSA & ACKM
Suite 1, 100 Gymea Bay Rd, Gymea, NSW, 2227     
info@themindbody.co

 

TMBC, PSA & ACKM will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 days and will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days. Wherever this is not possible, TMBC, PSA & ACKM will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.  If you believe TMBC, PSA & ACKM has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:  Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042 www.privacy.gov.au

 

 

 

"When you respect my privacy, your respect my right to be myself!"

SYDNEY - MELBOURNE - BRISBANE - CANBERRA - ADELAIDE - PERTH  - NEW ZEALAND

 

"Generating a ripple effect of positive change world-wide!"

HOME

ABOUT US

KINESIOLOGY

NLP

HYPNOSIS

SCHEDULE

PERSONAL BREAKTHROUGH

BLOG

CONTRIBUTION

CONTACT US

 

2015 © The MindBody College | All Rights Reserved

 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

THE MINDBODY COLLEGE

 

SYDNEY CAMPUS

Suite 1, 100 Gymea Bay Road

 Gymea, NSW, 2227

Ph: +612 9524 8222

Fax: +612 8588 1233

info@themindbody.co